?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I happened to have left my television on MTV and when I turned it on again, to my dismay, My Super Sweet Sixteen was on. I already hate the show because it is nothing but a bunch of spoiled asshole spending mom and dad's money on a party they do not need nor deserve. And all they do it bitch and complain when they do not get what the want. The one I saw the theme was Rocky Horror Picture Show. I was apprehensive when I heard that because I felt that the party would be a horrid disgrace to the play/movie, but I figured maybe the girl has a love for the show and will not let it be a tragedy. I was wrong. Oh so very wrong. The party had nothing to do with the play/movie. The costumes that the guest wore, the decorations, the entertainment, everything and this damn party had nothing to do with the show/movie. It was appalling and it pissed me off so much that something I love was disgraced like this. End of my rant.

Comments

( 2 comments — Leave a comment )
stargazer60
Dec. 4th, 2007 05:30 pm (UTC)
I hate that show, too. I bet 99% of the party goers had never seen the film... Did they dance the Time Warp? LOL

scissorknot
Dec. 4th, 2007 08:51 pm (UTC)
Yeah they did and it looked like utter crap. That is when I had to change it.
( 2 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Jo Weil:  face part
scissorknot
The Patron Saint of Switchblade Fights
My Myspace

Latest Month

March 2014
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     

Page Summary



Trials sidebar made by Fuck Yeah Claudia at tumblr














Queen for a Day sidebars made by ohnobot at tumblr







Emily Lake sidebars made by petelattimer at tumblr





Emily Lake sidebars made byallaround at tumblr

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner