?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

The city is at war or...

The natives have become restless.


I was having a chat with my friend Julie last weekend and like always the topics were all over the place. But one of the things we got to talking about was Paula Deen, for those who may not know she is the older lady from Savannah on Food Network that has that really fake stereotypical Southern accent. That happened because we were talking about Savannah and the big families in the city. But anyways back to the point of the post. Basically the conversation turned in to a now so many people from Savannah have turned against her. I never was that big of a fan of hers because the person she plays on TV is nothing like who she really is. She turned herself in to the genteel mint julep on the veranda stereotype that infest the south. I am sure you can find people like that somewhere in the South but not in Savannah. It is really hard to describe Savannah because it is a southern town but it really is not like any other Southern town. It is in its own little word. We still have the fake Southern Hospitality. You know we are nice and sweet to you when you can hear us but as soon as you leave the shit talking starts. I know it happens everywhere but in the South it seems to be so much more present, because there is this need to keep up appearances. The two people talking may hate each other but you would not know unless someone told you. I think that is one of the things I hate most about this part of the country. It is just so damn fake. If I do not like you I am not going to pretend that I do.  Well now that kind of got off topic didn’t it. But yeah as Mrs. Deen’s star continued to grow in the rest of the world it seems that the natives have started to shun her. I find it funny.

Tags:

Comments

( 5 comments — Leave a comment )
badtyler
Sep. 17th, 2008 03:31 am (UTC)
Ugh, PD's voice makes me want to force feed her pork till she ODs.

I totally get exactly what you're talking about-- there is a real social hierarchy here in New Orleans, too.

I went to look at some antique watches at a place in a very pricey neighborhood and when I walked in, I got the big fake smile. When I left, I turned around just in time to see the 'WTF was that?' look on the manager's face.

BTW-- the only reason I didn't buy anything was because all they had was crap. I collect the shit, so I KNOW.

Asshats.

:)
scissorknot
Sep. 17th, 2008 04:56 am (UTC)
It is so damn annoying. And what is worse is trying to tell people who are either not from here or have not been here to long that the majority of those smiles are fake and they do not believe you. I just never saw the point or the reason why people need to put up this façade. It is just a waste of time and energy.
badtyler
Sep. 17th, 2008 03:03 pm (UTC)
I could not agree more.
Be real or go away!
scissorknot
Sep. 18th, 2008 03:52 am (UTC)
Be real or go away!

True dat.
badtyler
Sep. 18th, 2008 09:40 pm (UTC)
Truly... words to live by.
*g*
( 5 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Jo Weil:  face part
scissorknot
The Patron Saint of Switchblade Fights
My Myspace

Latest Month

March 2014
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     

Page Summary



Trials sidebar made by Fuck Yeah Claudia at tumblr














Queen for a Day sidebars made by ohnobot at tumblr







Emily Lake sidebars made by petelattimer at tumblr





Emily Lake sidebars made byallaround at tumblr

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner