?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Ok this has been bugging the crap out of me for a while now. Why is it so damn hard for people to turn off the light in the bathroom when they are done using it? The bathroom at work is a one person restroom and it seems that about half the people who use are unable to turn the light off when they have finished. They have to turn the light on when they go in there so you think they would turn it off. I really do not like people. Now I know what a parent feels like.

Tags:

Comments

( 25 comments — Leave a comment )
roguemarch
Nov. 23rd, 2008 09:16 pm (UTC)
Hahaha I know what that feels like, just it happens in my house!
scissorknot
Nov. 28th, 2008 05:46 am (UTC)
I want to punch the bastards in the face when they do it. It is so damn annoying.
badtyler
Nov. 23rd, 2008 11:13 pm (UTC)
If they had to pay the electric bill, they might think twice. But I doubt it.

On our second floor balcony, there are lamps and they are quite useful when someone comes in late at night; in fact, it would be hard to see the door lock, since it's very dark. But when I look out my bathroom window at seven AM and the lights have been on all night, it pisses me off. Depending on who's renting the place, sometimes they're on all day. I'd turn them off, but the door to the balcony is locked.
scissorknot
Nov. 28th, 2008 05:48 am (UTC)
I guess I will just need to start putting up a sign telling them to turn off the light when they are done since they cannot think to do it on their own. I have to treat the bastards like little kids.
badtyler
Nov. 28th, 2008 03:54 pm (UTC)
Hell... they put all kinds of signs up here, but no one seems to read them. It's like "Yeah, that applies to everyone but ME."

Asshats.
scissorknot
Nov. 30th, 2008 05:27 pm (UTC)
Maybe it is a southern thing because sure as hell do not read signs here either. There is a reason someone took their time to make a sign. It is for you to read not because we love making signs.
badtyler
Nov. 30th, 2008 11:31 pm (UTC)
Right... like it's somebody's HOBBY.
"I just like to make signs... don't bother reading them!"
scissorknot
Dec. 2nd, 2008 08:01 pm (UTC)
That would be a weird hobby. But then again you could make some really messed up signs just for the hell of it and see who reads them.
badtyler
Dec. 2nd, 2008 10:50 pm (UTC)
Damn, you're just one good idea after another...

Let's see:

TURN ANY WAY YOU WANT.

NO SHOES, NO SHIRT, NO FAJITAS.

ID NOT REQUIRED IF YOU HAVE A LOT OF MONEY.

:)
scissorknot
Dec. 6th, 2008 07:34 pm (UTC)
Those are awesome. Sounds like you might have done this before.
badtyler
Dec. 6th, 2008 11:05 pm (UTC)
Nope. I'm just really good at doing stuff that makes no sense.

TRESPASSERS WILL BE EATEN.
scissorknot
Dec. 7th, 2008 05:18 pm (UTC)
Good one. I went in to some store in Savannah and they had a sign that said "Unattended children will be given coffee and a puppy." I loved sign.

We could branch out to clothing too. I always wanted a shirt that said. "Thanks but I know what it says. You do not have to read it to me."
badtyler
Dec. 7th, 2008 08:26 pm (UTC)
Oooh, kids and caffiene! That would teach people to let their spawn wander...

Now that I have all these spine issues, I want a shirt that says:
BAD TO THE BONE.
NOT KIDDING.

You should get yours made up. Keeps the nosy bastards away!
scissorknot
Dec. 11th, 2008 05:19 am (UTC)
Seriously if you are going to have the damn demon spawns then take care of the little bastards.

I wore my "Simon says you suck" shirt to work and people kept reading it out loud. It was so damn annoying after the second person.
badtyler
Dec. 11th, 2008 05:32 am (UTC)
I have a sweatshirt that says (in Latin):

'If you can read this, you're over educated.'

NO ONE has been able to translate it yet, but they insist on trying for way too long. So now, I sleep in it.
scissorknot
Dec. 13th, 2008 08:48 pm (UTC)
That shirt would be awesome but I could see where it would get annoying very fast. I would probably just ask what it said since I know there is no way I would figure it out.

I had a Boondock Saints hoodie that had veritas on one shleve and aequitas on the other. I got so tired of people asking what it meant and butchering the two words when they asked what it meant.
badtyler
Dec. 13th, 2008 10:34 pm (UTC)
There is something that's just so fucking irritating about someone who CLEARLY does not know Latin, trying to pronounce Latin words.

Yes, you would simply ask.
Because you are not an asshat.

BTW- I have this great book that's called 'How to Abuse and Insult People in Classical Latin'...
scissorknot
Dec. 14th, 2008 12:15 am (UTC)
That sounds like it would be an amazing book.

I have always wanted to learn some obscure language like Welsh. That way I could talk so much trash and they would not know it.
badtyler
Dec. 14th, 2008 12:25 am (UTC)
Seriously, that would be so hilarious!

Be careful, though. Once this French bitch said something really nasty to one of my friends (she was a hostess in a 'we're so hip, you're lucky we let you in' restaurant)--she had no idea he was from Paris. I do not know exactly what he said to her, but she ran off, crying.

HAH!
scissorknot
Dec. 16th, 2008 08:40 pm (UTC)
You have a really good point there. That is why I want Welsh. Barely 1% of all the people from Wales even speak the language. Hell I could get away with Spanish to most of the people here.
badtyler
Dec. 17th, 2008 12:02 am (UTC)
Hmmm. It would be hard to choose a safe language here, since there are so many international tourists. But I think Welsh would still be a good one, even in New Orleans.

Once I gave directions to a French couple who were looking for a cafe nearby. Since my French is horrible, I really hope they found the place.
scissorknot
Dec. 21st, 2008 03:09 pm (UTC)
I hope so too but I do have to admit that a part of me thinks it would have been hilarious if they ended up in the next state. But then again I am evil so it really is to be expected.
badtyler
Dec. 21st, 2008 05:52 pm (UTC)
God only knows... with my dreadful French?
It might have happened.

Ooops. I mean, I can basically read a French menu and say 'go left or right'!
scissorknot
Dec. 25th, 2008 06:49 am (UTC)
Thankfully I have never had to use the horrible little bit of Spanish that I knew. If I did those people would be so fucked it would not be funny.
badtyler
Dec. 25th, 2008 03:35 pm (UTC)
If I happened to be there with you it would be funny!
We would SO have to get the hell out, FAST!
( 25 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Jo Weil:  face part
scissorknot
The Patron Saint of Switchblade Fights
My Myspace

Latest Month

March 2014
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     


Trials sidebar made by Fuck Yeah Claudia at tumblr














Queen for a Day sidebars made by ohnobot at tumblr







Emily Lake sidebars made by petelattimer at tumblr





Emily Lake sidebars made byallaround at tumblr

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner