?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

This time I won't show I'm vulnerable

So I heard this Tracy Chapman song for the first time yesterday and not only is it a great song but it reminded me a lot of Beecher/Keller and Ianto/Jack. The song is basically about being hurt before and how you are no longer willing to put yourself out on the line first in a relationship. With Keller's betrayal in season 2 and then Beecher's accusation in season 4 of Oz the song fits very well with the two of them. And with the death of Lisa in <i>Cyberwoman</i> and the fact that Jack can never die both characters seem to be a little hesitant when it comes to their developing relationship in the series.

There was not a version of the song that was not someone covering it that I could embed so I will have to just use the link.  http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=i4H7sRrJNYU

This time
I won't show I'm vulnerable
This time
I won't give in first
This time
I will hold out with my love
This time
I will not be hurt


I'm gonna love myself
More than anyone else
I'm gonna treat me right
I'm gonna make you say
That you love me first
And you'll be the one with the most to lose tonight
This time


This time
I won't let my emotions rule my life
This time
I'm gonna keep my heart locked safe inside
This time
I'm gonna be my own best friend
This time
I'm gonna be the one


To win
Your love
Your affection
To hide
My fear
Of rejection
This time

Comments

( 17 comments — Leave a comment )
stargazer60
Dec. 7th, 2008 10:37 pm (UTC)
I'd never heard that song before, either....but oh, what a fabulous song it is........

Definitely have to find it to download to my ipod...
scissorknot
Dec. 11th, 2008 03:34 am (UTC)
It's hard to go wrong with any Tracy Chapman song. That woman has got major talent. If you haven't heard Wedding Song by her I would give it a listen.
badtyler
Dec. 8th, 2008 12:28 am (UTC)
I absolutely love that song.
I'm glad you guys got to hear it!
scissorknot
Dec. 11th, 2008 03:40 am (UTC)
Another great song by a great artist.
badtyler
Dec. 11th, 2008 05:15 am (UTC)
I'm just shocked that I heard it before you did.
That NEVER happens.

???
scissorknot
Dec. 13th, 2008 07:16 pm (UTC)
Well damn. Looks like I am slipping up. Can't let that happen again.
badtyler
Dec. 13th, 2008 10:25 pm (UTC)
I doubt very much that it will...

:)
scissorknot
Dec. 13th, 2008 11:19 pm (UTC)
I try to be omnipotent when it comes to music but sometimes I just is not in the cards for me.
badtyler
Dec. 14th, 2008 12:07 am (UTC)
Not very often, though.
You have a gift for finding good new stuff.
*g*
scissorknot
Dec. 16th, 2008 08:17 pm (UTC)
That is because I have a lot of time to kill. I spend a whole lot of time listening to LaunchCast on yahoo and have found a lot of bands that way. Also by trolling through band pages on myspace I have found a few indie bands that I love. *points to icon*
badtyler
Dec. 16th, 2008 11:42 pm (UTC)
Yeah... he's a perfect example of someone that I might never have heard of, if not for you.

One problem for me is that when I'm working, it has to be absolutely quiet, which is one of the great things about working from home. In an office, or other shared space, it's not so easy. And I always used to get stuck with someone who loved a radio station that played crap. 'Soft rock' makes me want to go Bog Mummy on whoever put the radio on that station. They always play something like that fucking 'Horse With No Name'-- have you ever heard the lyrics? Dude's out in the desert with nothing else to do.
Name your friggin' horse, asshat!

Ooops. Rant over. Sorry.
:)
scissorknot
Dec. 21st, 2008 03:01 pm (UTC)
I need music when I am working. Even these horrible christmas carols are better than nothing. I would just turn the radio off but then I would really go crazy. The only time I can take bad music is when I am in the car with friends. On our way back from Charleston (I still need to post about that). All four of us ended up sing U2's With or Without You and Journey's Don't Stop Believin' and Any Way You Want It. I hate Journey and I am not that big of a fan of U2 but dear lord I had fun singing. My throat felt like I have been deep throating razor blades monday morning but it was so worth it.
badtyler
Dec. 21st, 2008 05:28 pm (UTC)
Singing in the car is a whole different thing.

All the rules of crap music are temporarily suspended.
Ditto the shower.

I'm just glad I'm way up here where no one can hear me.
scissorknot
Dec. 25th, 2008 06:33 am (UTC)
I do not do the shower. I do not know what it is but I cannot sing in there. And I only sing in the car when there are others to sing with. It is more enjoyable that way. I am so evil now that I think about it.
badtyler
Dec. 25th, 2008 03:25 pm (UTC)
Evil?

I had a friend in high school who would wait until everyone in the car was singing along really, really loudly... and then he'd turn it off.

Evil.
:)
roguemarch
Dec. 8th, 2008 01:17 am (UTC)
I have heard the song before, but its the first time I make the connection with my boys, thanks!
scissorknot
Dec. 11th, 2008 03:59 am (UTC)
The lyrics reminded me of the relationship when I heard it because of the sense of apprehension they song had through out it.
( 17 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Jo Weil:  face part
scissorknot
The Patron Saint of Switchblade Fights
My Myspace

Latest Month

March 2014
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     


Trials sidebar made by Fuck Yeah Claudia at tumblr














Queen for a Day sidebars made by ohnobot at tumblr







Emily Lake sidebars made by petelattimer at tumblr





Emily Lake sidebars made byallaround at tumblr

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner