?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I ended up with 20+ rabbles. I am sure I will get around to posting them all when I have more time. But before then I am going to post my two favorites.

Title:
Character/s: Beecher unnamed other
Rating: PG 13ish for some language

 

Someone really needed to do something here. It was just wrong how many people kept on abusing the poor guy. No matter how much he protested they just kept sticking body parts in to him. No one should have to suffer through this. You think someone would do something to help the guy. Hell they had so many of the attacks on camera. There had to be hundreds of tapes just laying around with all that sick shit on them.

“What’s up Toby? You seem a little upset.”

“Just thinking about the Pillsbury Doughboy. That poor guy has got it bad.”
 

Title: Sheltered Boy
Character/s Beecher/Keller
Rating: pg 13ish for language

Calling Toby a sheltered boy would have been an understatement. When he was a teenager it felt like he needed to have an itinerary planning his entire trip down to the second before his mother would even let him out of the house. And Toby always stuck to it because he knew his mother would ask him when he got home and Toby could not lie to his mom. But things were different now. Toby was in college and no longer under his mothers thumb. That is why Toby's head was spinning from the combination of the cheap beer and the mind-blowing sex. That is why his arms were wrapped around the behemoth of a man known as Chris Keller. Chris was nothing like Toby. He was dangerous and sporadic. And it made Toby feel so damn alive and he fucking loved every second of it.

Tags:

Comments

( 17 comments — Leave a comment )
roguemarch
Jan. 26th, 2009 07:02 am (UTC)
Wow those two were really good. I was thought that a good writer can create a story if he translate his ideas clearly. But a great writer is the one that can do it with the less words possible. I think you area great writer.
scissorknot
Jan. 29th, 2009 01:29 am (UTC)
Thank you very much. I am glad that you enjoyed them.
badtyler
Jan. 26th, 2009 11:36 pm (UTC)
Sometimes, the phrase "Less is more" is simply an an excuse for shitty work.

That is not the case here.
LOVED the first one... and I want to have the second one's babies.

And I am not very fond of babies.
scissorknot
Jan. 29th, 2009 01:37 am (UTC)
The first one was inspired by a drabble I did a while back. It kind of followed the same patteren but it involved the Muppets and it was not a messed up sounding before you figured it out.

I really liked the way the second one turned out. It might even get expanded on. I've been throwing around a few ideas with it. Like Mrs. Beecher paying a surprise visit to her son. Maybe she finds out about her son's extracurricular activites.
badtyler
Jan. 29th, 2009 01:58 am (UTC)
Do it. Do it. Do it!

(insert BT Seal of Approval here)

BTW-- check my LJ. I tagged you for a music meme.
Don't hate me.
scissorknot
Jan. 29th, 2009 07:51 am (UTC)
I am trying to decide how graphic I am going to go with it. I do not do so well with smut so I might have to recruit one of my friends to write a portion of it if I go down that route.

I saw it. I will probably end up doing it after my last class today. Need to work on a presentation on Prohibition I have to give so I will be a little busy until after that.
badtyler
Jan. 29th, 2009 10:07 pm (UTC)
No worries. It's just for fun. Take your time.
Actually, I think I can predict at least one, but let's see if I'm right.
Yeah, go Carrie Nation!

Heh.
Seriously, good luck.
:)
scissorknot
Feb. 1st, 2009 05:16 pm (UTC)
Yeah, go Carrie Nation!

I loved that bitch. She is one of my favorite characters in history. I completely disagree with her policies but you have got to love how hardcore that chick was.

I am also a huge fan of Emma Goldman. She was a badass in her day.
badtyler
Feb. 1st, 2009 11:23 pm (UTC)
you gotta respect the hardcore...
Hell's yeah.
Emma is my homegirl.
scissorknot
Feb. 5th, 2009 08:18 pm (UTC)
Re: you gotta respect the hardcore...
They so need to make that in to a shirt. I would wear one.
badtyler
Feb. 5th, 2009 10:11 pm (UTC)
Re: you gotta respect the hardcore...
So would I.

Of course, everyone would think it was Emma Thompson. Shes a great actress, but I wouldn't wear a shirt for her.

Heh.

Helen Mirren, I might.
scissorknot
Feb. 8th, 2009 02:46 pm (UTC)
Re: you gotta respect the hardcore...
You have a good point there. But I think it might be fun telling more people about Emma Goldman. She is one of those people that your history class over looks and it would have been such a better class if they had included her.

I think I might need a couple of Emma Goldman icons now.
badtyler
Feb. 8th, 2009 05:46 pm (UTC)
Re: you gotta respect the hardcore...
I had a rather unconventional history teacher at one point and he did a whole week on that era. I even had to write a paper on Clifford Odets. This was high school, too. Not college!

One of the best teachers, ever. He really made us use our puny brains.
scissorknot
Feb. 17th, 2009 11:19 pm (UTC)
Re: you gotta respect the hardcore...
I would have killed for a teacher who did things like that. All of mine were boring as hell. I swear that I knew more about history then the teachers I had when I was in high school.
badtyler
Feb. 17th, 2009 11:46 pm (UTC)
Re: you gotta respect the hardcore...
You would have really liked the school I went to... you're one of the few people I know that would have appreciated the weird shit they let us do.

We made a video movie about vampire cowboys and shot it at the home of one of the teachers. It was fucking hilarious. You know, because ALL vampire cowboys live in crumbling Victorian houses.

We also made a 'Drugs Are Bad' PSA and I got to play a heroin OD.
And we took the video camera into Macy's and interviewed Santa and his elves. (Not on the same day.)
ozsaur
Jan. 28th, 2009 01:34 pm (UTC)
You were a writing machine during the drabble tree! I'm amazed by the number and variety of drabbles you came up with. I really do get a kick out of the Pillsbury Doughboy drabble-- love to see what goes on in crazy Beecher's head.

Sheltered Boy is a bit more chilling. Toby is finally free to make his own decisions, good or bad, and the drabble left me wondering just how bad this choice is going to be...

scissorknot
Jan. 29th, 2009 08:02 am (UTC)
Thanks. I found out I can come up with a lot of ideas if I avoid things like a real plot. I do have to admit that a lot of the drabbles were inspired by songs I've listen to and thought it would have fit in well with a scene from OZ.
( 17 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Jo Weil:  face part
scissorknot
The Patron Saint of Switchblade Fights
My Myspace

Latest Month

March 2014
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     


Trials sidebar made by Fuck Yeah Claudia at tumblr














Queen for a Day sidebars made by ohnobot at tumblr







Emily Lake sidebars made by petelattimer at tumblr





Emily Lake sidebars made byallaround at tumblr

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner