?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I feel the need to bitch.

I was having an ok day until I came to school. I was just about to cross in to Savannah when a car changed lanes and got in front of me. No big deal. Then I read one of his bumper stickers and then I got pissed. What did said bumper sticker say? "Uncle Sam wants you to speak English." I hate when people say crap like that. You want to know why? Because it isn't true. The United States is the only country in the world that does not have an official language. That means sayings like that and "You are in America speak English" are wrong. English is the language spoken by the largest amount of people here but it is not out official language. That means people can speak what ever fucking language they want in. In fact there have been times in American history where English was challenged for the most number of speakers. Before the United States declared war on the Central Powers in 1917 around 30-40% of the United States spoke German. So until we pass an act that makes English our national language people need to shut their xenophobic mouths.

Tags:

Comments

( 8 comments — Leave a comment )
badtyler
Apr. 15th, 2009 08:22 pm (UTC)
Here... have a nice cold glass of... something you like.

Yeah, that shit pisses me off, too. Sometimes I hate bumper stickers. Driving is bad enough without having to read the sayings of idiots when you're stuck behind them!

Except I think we should have one for BSTV:

"BSTV. RESISTANCE IS FUTILE, BITCH."

Extra points for 'xenophobic'... it's one of my favorite words.

;)
scissorknot
Apr. 29th, 2009 02:16 am (UTC)
Sometimes bumper stickers can be fun. I found one that said "Heart Attack. God's revenge for eating his animal friends." And I thought it was one of the best things ever.

But yeah that one pushed the wrong buttons. D-bag.
roguemarch
Apr. 16th, 2009 03:18 am (UTC)
I know how you feel. A couple of months ago I walking through my college I found a pamphlet that said (in english): 'You are not a real mexican if you can understand this, real mexicans don't speak english'

I was 'WTF?!'----> sadly this is part of an underground cultural movement called 'De profundis México' that says that any foreign cultural influenced is anti -México...funny 'cause almost 95% of the mexicans have spanish, indian and various other mixes on their blood... stupid makes my brain hurt..
scissorknot
Apr. 29th, 2009 05:20 pm (UTC)
I read an article about that on yahoo a few months ago. It is really scary when little groups like that start to spring up. There have been a lot of bad history that involves nationalistic organizations.
trillingstar
Apr. 16th, 2009 03:38 am (UTC)
I see one in upstate NY a lot that says something like 'If you are reading this, thank a teacher. If you are reading this in English, thank a soldier.' Which just rubs me the wrong way, because okay, I get that we need to have a military, but *we're* the ones stomping into other countries and demanding that THEY embrace democracy (hah! I just typed "democrazy") and speak English and there are more English speakers in COMMIE CHINA*, assholes, so go there if you love English so much.

I worked myself up there. LOL.

(*Obviously due to population differences, I know, but still. *g*)
scissorknot
Apr. 29th, 2009 05:25 pm (UTC)
That is a part of the world that has never had a democratic government. It is kind of ridiculous to think that the army can come in and set one up and it work. Like thousands of years of history can be erased in a few months.
lalioz
Apr. 16th, 2009 12:52 pm (UTC)
Oh, living in the bigots summer camp that is Croatia *g* I see that kind of crap like daily( and if ya can believe it, there's like 4 million of Croats total, but there's like gazillion of regional dialects and accents, and if they like catch you speaking the wrong one ya can end up sipping yer water through a straw through the wired jaw for the rest of the year,and I'm not kidding here).

Zagreb(that's the capital of Croatia) skinheads have this thing,it's a Shibboleth of sorts, they approach a person and ask them "What's the time?" and ya have to know that people from Dalmatia ( the region I'm from ) have different expressions for telling time from people from Zagreb, so if they don't hear what they like they beat the crap out of you! For real!
Yeah, we have skinheads in Croatia too. They are nazi skinheads, and they are pretty mean bunch. Ya should see them on Gay Pride Parades- they are rabid.(see the vid) Yeah, note the police; the city has to organize the police protection for the participants of the march every single year.




Yeah, I live in a beautiful country.
*goes to throw up in the privacy of her own loo*
scissorknot
Apr. 29th, 2009 05:29 pm (UTC)
That was pretty intense. On a completely unrelated note. I have always wanted one of those shield things used by police.
( 8 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Jo Weil:  face part
scissorknot
The Patron Saint of Switchblade Fights
My Myspace

Latest Month

March 2014
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     


Trials sidebar made by Fuck Yeah Claudia at tumblr














Queen for a Day sidebars made by ohnobot at tumblr







Emily Lake sidebars made by petelattimer at tumblr





Emily Lake sidebars made byallaround at tumblr

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner