?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Children of Earth. Day 1

Ok I am sure that everyone one the f-list who want to see it has but just incase I am going to put it under a cut to stop the spoilage.


 

Ok so first off. Holy fucking shit Captian Jack has a daughter and a grandson. So hit me like a truck. I was honestly stunned. I thought I had heard wrong when Alice called him dad. Just holy crap. Seriously I have no words for this. Oh and Gwen is pregers. Not a really good time to find out you have a bun in the oven. I was enjoying the new doctor guy until you found out he was a mole. I was so hoping he would be the new med tech. But no turns out he was a baddie. Oh and the ending was sweet aside from the exlopding captain part. Yeah I know this is all over the place but my brain is still all over the place. Now I just need to wait for tomorrow.

Tags:

Comments

( 11 comments — Leave a comment )
roguemarch
Jul. 21st, 2009 03:14 am (UTC)
Hahaha, I know, I was like this ---> @_@ for a week after the first 3 epis, this one is absolutely fabuuu!
scissorknot
Jul. 21st, 2009 08:59 pm (UTC)
I was honestly speechless when I found out. All I could do was make really fantic hand motions which continued for the rest of the episode.
ahavia
Jul. 21st, 2009 06:23 am (UTC)
I liked this first episode. But I know the British folks who saw it all last week were left very unhappy. I stayed away from the spoilers.
I enjoyed the Inside the Hub show. Watching it again now. Should be in bed. Ah, well.
Ahavia
scissorknot
Jul. 21st, 2009 09:01 pm (UTC)
Unless the writting just goes horribly down hill there is not a whole lot that can upset me. I mean after they killed of Tosh I have become a little jaded. I think killing Ianto would be the only thing that would upset me. I really like the Jack/Ianto relationship but to be completely honest I cannot see it lasting to long.
rhymephile
Jul. 21st, 2009 01:10 pm (UTC)
I know, I liked the doctor guy too. But wasn't Gwen too trusting of him right away? It seemed like she should know better.

They leave every episode on a cliffhanger, and this one was the best!
wrstlgirl
Jul. 21st, 2009 08:29 pm (UTC)
Hello *butts in* I'm just now starting to watch season one of Torchwood through Netflix. I see that Children of the Earth comes out on 7/28. Should I wait and not watch this? I had asked March last week but at that time I hadn't begun the series at all yet.
scissorknot
Jul. 21st, 2009 08:58 pm (UTC)
Personally I would wait to watch Children of Earth. The frist two seasons will help you to understand how Jack, Ianto, and Gwen got to this point. And it will also give you a good build up to their back ground. For example the Ianto you meet in season one is completely different than the one in Children of Earth.
wrstlgirl
Jul. 22nd, 2009 03:01 pm (UTC)
Okay, thanks!
rhymephile
Jul. 22nd, 2009 02:31 am (UTC)
Yes, absolutely wait. The seasons aren't the length of typical American shows, so there are only 13 eps in a season. You won't be able to appreciate the team by Watching Children of Earth now.
wrstlgirl
Jul. 22nd, 2009 02:58 pm (UTC)
Okay, I'll just stay the course I'm on. Thanks for the advice.
scissorknot
Jul. 21st, 2009 09:03 pm (UTC)
Yeah I know. I think maybe be reminded of when she joined made her put her guard down a little to easy. And it does make sense that he was a mole. I mean he was a little to perfect after all.
( 11 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Jo Weil:  face part
scissorknot
The Patron Saint of Switchblade Fights
My Myspace

Latest Month

March 2014
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     


Trials sidebar made by Fuck Yeah Claudia at tumblr














Queen for a Day sidebars made by ohnobot at tumblr







Emily Lake sidebars made by petelattimer at tumblr





Emily Lake sidebars made byallaround at tumblr

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner