?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

So late posting this.

So ages ago jackiesjunkie post this really neat Icon meme and I totally spaced and forgot to post after she picked but I am doing it now so here we go.

1. Reply to this post, and I will pick six of your icons.
2. Make a post (including the meme info) and talk about the icons I chose.
3. Other people can then comment to you and make their own posts.
4. This will create a never-ending cycle of icon squee. Whoo!



One of my early icons and one of the few that are still around. The text comes from The Used song The Ripper. I thought it fit really well with what I wanted the mood of the icon to be.



When I first saw the icon it reminded me of how superman changed in the phone booth and it made me think of the phrase "This is why superman sticks to phone booths" and dressedindeath was kind enough to customize it for me.



This icon came from a picture that badtyler found for me after I said that I needed a purple suit after all the music and movie pimping that I did and I felt the need to make it in to an icon.


This is from Tori Amos' video Cornflake Girl. I loved this scene from the video and I wanted a icon of Tori playing air piano.



This is Christian and part of Syed from Eastenders. They have been in an on again off again on again relationship that has pretty damn interesting for a little bit now.



This is Olli from Verbotene Liebe. The icon was from spoiler pictures that were posted at seifen_slash. Olli kissed this guy named Rob and when Christian found out he got really mad and ended up going to the castle where he works. While there he is talking to Rebecca and he ends up kissing her. He later tells Olli about the kiss and Olli gets really upset and ends up sleeping on the couch with the bunny. I loved the picture and I had to make it in to an icon.

Tags:

Comments

( 6 comments — Leave a comment )
stargazer60
Jul. 1st, 2010 11:11 am (UTC)
I love the stories behind your icons. Mine wouldn't be as interesting. They'd all be...ooh! I like that icon, I'm snagging it! LOL!
scissorknot
Jul. 2nd, 2010 04:04 am (UTC)
I choose






rhiannonhero
Jul. 1st, 2010 05:13 pm (UTC)
Ooooh, yay!!! If you want, do me! :D
scissorknot
Jul. 2nd, 2010 04:11 am (UTC)
In order to make sure I did not pick six Tori icons I limited myself to only two. So for you I pick






trillingstar
Jul. 2nd, 2010 09:59 pm (UTC)
Superman should be so lucky... *laughs*

I remember the pimp suit. Oh, good times with badtyler.
scissorknot
Jul. 5th, 2010 06:48 am (UTC)
There was a lot of drama with that suit. Good times. On to the icons.






( 6 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Jo Weil:  face part
scissorknot
The Patron Saint of Switchblade Fights
My Myspace

Latest Month

March 2014
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     


Trials sidebar made by Fuck Yeah Claudia at tumblr














Queen for a Day sidebars made by ohnobot at tumblr







Emily Lake sidebars made by petelattimer at tumblr





Emily Lake sidebars made byallaround at tumblr

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner