?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I'm confused

So when did Backyard Wrestling become a sex crime? Dear lord could they do an episode that is related to a case that a real special victims unit would investigate?

Tags:

Comments

( 16 comments — Leave a comment )
blackchaps
May. 16th, 2007 03:34 am (UTC)
They thought it was bdsm. My opinion.
scissorknot
May. 16th, 2007 03:56 am (UTC)
I can see that but after they found the tape that went out the window. I just do not get why the SVU ADA was prosecuting.
blackchaps
May. 16th, 2007 04:04 am (UTC)
Nice icon, and I did some research on this the other day and I think when one unit begins investigating, it's considered 'their case' no matter what, unless they decide to shove it off on some other cops. Our boys never do that!

Remember in the old days when Cragen would say, "And why is this our case?" I loved that!
scissorknot
May. 16th, 2007 04:19 am (UTC)
Oh I did not know that. Now it makes a since now.
suespur
May. 16th, 2007 06:13 am (UTC)
It definitely would have been their case after they found out Not!Cassandra was statutorily raping her way through high schools from Indiana to the East Coast.
colleendetroit
May. 16th, 2007 10:25 am (UTC)
I have totally forgotten that they are a sex crimes unit, and it's because of episodes like this! lol o_O
scissorknot
May. 17th, 2007 04:50 am (UTC)
I had something witty to say to that but after looking at the icon it was replaced by "Gaw!"
colleendetroit
May. 17th, 2007 05:03 am (UTC)
BWAH! I also realized, that SVU also deals with children, and the kids were 16...so? Dunno...

Here's the alternate version of that icon...heehee
scissorknot
May. 17th, 2007 05:17 am (UTC)
Damn you and you icons. I have to hide it to get work done.

I think it is passed the time to bring in new writers. I know there is only so much you can do with rape, statutory, and molestation but they have really been letting it slip the past few seasons.

Also the family made me want to puke. Who cares that for the past two fucking years Kathy has been treating Elliot like shit. Every thing is A OK now. Bull-Fucking-Shit! I am sure the kids are happy to see daddy again but that scene was a whole load of crap. It did not leave me feeling all warm and fuzzy inside. It just made me feel ripped off on the sub-par job they did with his character.
colleendetroit
May. 17th, 2007 05:20 am (UTC)
Damn you and you icons. I have to hide it to get work done.

Here's another one...hehehehe


Also the family made me want to puke. Who cares that for the past two fucking years Kathy has been treating Elliot like shit. Every thing is A OK now. Bull-Fucking-Shit!

EXACTLY! Just because he boinked Kathy, everything is fine now? WTF? Please...it's insulting...and Elliot's fooling himself.
scissorknot
May. 17th, 2007 05:49 am (UTC)
Here's another one

That one reminds me of blackchaps Beecher/Stabler fic she posted not to long ago. That was a dirty one.

Just because he boinked Kathy, everything is fine now? WTF? Please...it's insulting...and Elliot's fooling himself.

I fucking hated Beck but it was nice to see Elliot playing the field. I can kind of understand why he would want to be close to the family but come one. The marriage was dead but some how he forgot that between Beck and the booty call. It is just so annoying. I think I need to read one of blackchaps Beecher/Stabler stories so I do not go to bed pissed.

colleendetroit
May. 17th, 2007 06:43 am (UTC)
The marriage was dead but some how he forgot that between Beck and the booty call. It is just so annoying.

And now Kathy will get pregnant, and he'll go back out of obligation. What a lovely marriage that will be. Sure, maybe a baby would bring them together for a while, but the bloom would wear off that rose pretty quick and they'd be back where they started, except with another mouth to feed. It's lame.
scissorknot
May. 17th, 2007 06:52 am (UTC)
I think Steven Lynch expresses best how I feel about the Stabler pregnancy.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gsvV-sa6kXQ
colleendetroit
May. 17th, 2007 09:38 am (UTC)
For the ladies...OMG...that's so bad! LOL His face at the end cracked me up! *GASP* haha
rhymephile
May. 16th, 2007 01:05 pm (UTC)
So when did Backyard WrestlingWresteling become a sex crime?

When it seems as though they've run out of ideas and now scrape together absolute nonsense episodes such as the one last night.
scissorknot
May. 17th, 2007 04:52 am (UTC)
Hopefully the writers will come back with more focused episodes after there break. That or get new ones.
( 16 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Jo Weil:  face part
scissorknot
The Patron Saint of Switchblade Fights
My Myspace

Latest Month

March 2014
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     


Trials sidebar made by Fuck Yeah Claudia at tumblr














Queen for a Day sidebars made by ohnobot at tumblr







Emily Lake sidebars made by petelattimer at tumblr





Emily Lake sidebars made byallaround at tumblr

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner